Math

Fraction Comparison Calculator calculator

Compare two signed fractions exactly and show whether the first is less than, equal to, or greater than the second.

Fraction Comparison Calculator calculator

Result3/5 > 9/16

What this calculator answers

Fraction Comparison Calculator calculator applies the registered method “for normalized positive denominators, compare a/b and c/d exactly by comparing ad and cb” to the displayed First numerator, First denominator, Second numerator, Second denominator inputs. Both worked examples come from the production calculation engine, and OpenStax Prealgebra 2e — comparing fractions and decimals defines the cited method or convention; no hidden inputs or current external data are inferred.

Variables, defaults, and limits

First numerator
First numerator is a text input. The displayed starter value is 3; it is an example, not a hidden assumption.
Default: 3
Accepted values: The field has no narrower HTML limit, but it must still satisfy the documented formula domain and produce a finite result.
First denominator
First denominator is a text input. The displayed starter value is 5; it is an example, not a hidden assumption.
Default: 5
Accepted values: The field has no narrower HTML limit, but it must still satisfy the documented formula domain and produce a finite result.
Second numerator
Second numerator is a text input. The displayed starter value is 9; it is an example, not a hidden assumption.
Default: 9
Accepted values: The field has no narrower HTML limit, but it must still satisfy the documented formula domain and produce a finite result.
Second denominator
Second denominator is a text input. The displayed starter value is 16; it is an example, not a hidden assumption.
Default: 16
Accepted values: The field has no narrower HTML limit, but it must still satisfy the documented formula domain and produce a finite result.

Formula and calculation rule

R=sign(x₁x₄−x₃x₂); compare x₁/x₂ with x₃/x₄; x₁=First numerator; x₂=First denominator; x₃=Second numerator; x₄=Second denominator

Fraction Comparison Calculator calculator evaluates the registered expression “R=sign(x₁x₄−x₃x₂); compare x₁/x₂ with x₃/x₄; x₁=First numerator; x₂=First denominator; x₃=Second numerator; x₄=Second denominator” with the validated inputs. Full calculation precision is retained until the result is formatted for display.

Worked examples

Fraction Comparison Calculator calculator evaluated example 1

Use the page’s labelled starter inputs to verify Fraction Comparison Calculator calculator.

Inputs
  • First numerator: 3
  • First denominator: 5
  • Second numerator: 9
  • Second denominator: 16

Evaluated result: 3/5 > 9/16

Fraction Comparison Calculator calculator evaluated example 2

Change one valid input or choice and evaluate Fraction Comparison Calculator calculator again to check that the result responds deterministically.

Inputs
  • First numerator: 4
  • First denominator: 5
  • Second numerator: 9
  • Second denominator: 16

Evaluated result: 4/5 > 9/16

Assumptions

  • Fraction Comparison Calculator calculator uses the visitor-entered values exactly as labelled; it does not retrieve private records or current rates.
  • The calculation is limited to the declared relationship: R=sign(x₁x₄−x₃x₂); compare x₁/x₂ with x₃/x₄; x₁=First numerator; x₂=First denominator; x₃=Second numerator; x₄=Second denominator.
  • Intermediate values are not rounded; display rounding is applied only at the presentation boundary.
  • The deterministic calculation runs locally and does not upload calculator inputs to the application API.
  • The result is an educational arithmetic result and excludes facts that are not represented by an input.

Validation and boundaries

  • Every visible required input must be present; a missing value is never replaced with zero.
  • NaN, positive or negative infinity, unsafe overflow, and a non-finite final result are rejected.
  • Field-specific minimums, maximums, and choices apply to First numerator, First denominator, Second numerator, Second denominator.
  • Zero, negative values, and discrete counts are accepted only when the displayed field definition permits them.

Review and correction links

Common mistakes

  • Confirm the meaning and unit of First numerator, First denominator, Second numerator, Second denominator before calculating; a numerically valid value can still use the wrong convention.
  • Do not round intermediate values when checking the result, because early rounding can change the last displayed digits.
  • Changing an unstated real-world assumption does not change the calculator until the corresponding displayed input is changed.
  • Use the result as the answer to the displayed mathematical question, not to a different word problem with hidden conditions.

Frequently asked questions

What question does Fraction Comparison Calculator calculator answer?
Compare two signed fractions exactly and show whether the first is less than, equal to, or greater than the second. The implemented relationship is R=sign(x₁x₄−x₃x₂); compare x₁/x₂ with x₃/x₄; x₁=First numerator; x₂=First denominator; x₃=Second numerator; x₄=Second denominator.
Which inputs does Fraction Comparison Calculator calculator use?
It uses the visible fields First numerator, First denominator, Second numerator, Second denominator. No hidden value is substituted for an omitted required input.
What happens when Fraction Comparison Calculator calculator receives an invalid or extreme value?
The page rejects missing, ambiguous, out-of-range, or non-finite values and refuses to display a non-finite result.
Why can Fraction Comparison Calculator calculator differ from another result?
Different unit conventions, endpoint policies, fee or rate assumptions, formula domains, and premature rounding can produce a different answer.
Can I use Fraction Comparison Calculator calculator as professional advice?
No. It answers the displayed mathematical question and cannot account for omitted real-world facts.
How can I verify the Fraction Comparison Calculator calculator result?
Recalculate the two evaluated examples without rounding intermediate values and compare the declared formula or convention with OpenStax Prealgebra 2e — comparing fractions and decimals.

Source and review scope

OpenStax Prealgebra 2e — comparing fractions and decimals

Scope: OpenStax Prealgebra 2e — comparing fractions and decimals is used to check the formula, definition, or convention relevant to Fraction Comparison Calculator calculator. The citation does not supply current personal, lender, tax, medical, or market data.

Source checked:

Continue with related reviewed tools

Content reviewed:

To report a possible formula, translation, source, or example error in Fraction Comparison Calculator calculator, email support@calculatortoolset.com with the page URL, inputs, observed result, and independently expected result.

Report a correction: support@calculatortoolset.com